State Finals: Rankings Breakdown

By
Updated: February 10, 2013
News2

Overall

This year’s state finals will feature 224 wrestlers from across the state. Of those 224 wrestlers 171 were in the final Panko Strength and Speed Individual Rankings along with another 21 wrestlers on our watch list. Each weight class features an average of 12.2 ranked wrestlers. The best weight class is 132lbs were 15 of the 16 qualifiers were ranked in the top 16 in the final rankings. Here is a breakdown of each weight class and the highlights of the top Friday night matches between ranked wrestlers.

106lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 14

Unranked qualifiers:
Caleb Bocock- Lebanon
Cody Allmon- Plymouth

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Chad Red (New Palestine) vs. #15 Blake Glogouski (Fairfield)
#4 Terrance Kennedy (Floyd Central) vs. #13 Drew Hildebrandt (Penn)
#6 Mike Garza (Merrillville) vs. #5 D.J. Smith (Franklin Community )
#19 Brett Johnson (Perry Meridian) vs. #7 Garrett Pepple (East Noble)
#2 Jake Sinkovics (Mishawaka) vs. #12 Griffin Schermer (Bloomington South)
#14 Cael McCormick (Yorktown) vs. #9 Matthew McKinney (Warren Central)

113lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Mitch Weber (Zionsville)
Branden Truver (Lake Central High School)
Jasi Coureur (Jeffersonville)
Charles Baker (Indianapolis Crispus Attucks

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#7 Gaige Torres (Portage) vs. #8 Jacob Brown (Castle)
#3 Jacob Cottey (Perry Meridian) vs. #15 Alan Mock (North Miami)
#11 Mathew Mastison (Evansville Harrison) vs. #2 Zachary Davis (Penn)
#6 Sawyer Miller (South Adams) vs. #5 Jack Chastain (Hamilton Southeastern)

120lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Andrew Ledford (Kokomo)**Watch List**
Nathan Schitter (Jasper)**Watch List**
Chase Wilson (Maconaquah)**Watch List**
Preston Mantel (Zionsville)**Watch List**

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Schuyler Phillips (Yorktown) vs. #15 Matthew Lechowicz (Lake Central High School)
#17 Zack Runyon (Bloomington South) vs. #6 Andrice Martin (Franklin Central)
#7 Bailey Lahue (Corydon Central) vs. #13 Evan Eldred (Westfield)
#14 L.J. Moser (South Adams) vs. #19 Luis Munoz (Warsaw)

126lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Dylan Logsdon (Portage)**Watch List**
Bailey Schober (Greenwood)**Watch List**
Brett Martz (Fairfield)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Luke Welch (Castle) vs. #12 Maximilian Buckley (Valporaso)
#2 Brandon James (Perry Meridian) vs. #14 Cody Walburn (Adams Central)
#20 Steven Cardenas (Carroll (F.W.)) vs. #8 Ben Harvey (Indpls. Cathedral)
#17 Dalton Noblitt (Columbus East) vs. #4 Josh Fuqua (Crown Point)
#1 Nick Crume (Jimtown) vs. #10 Evan Smiley (Beech Grove)

132lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 15

Unranked qualifiers:
Cody Koebel (Jimtown)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#6 Trevor Burlison (Crown Point) vs. #15 Mitch Snyder (Hamilton Southeastern)
#1 Cody Lecount (Perry Meridian) vs. #7 Jacob Covaciu (Merrillville)
#9 Devin Broukal (Bloomington South) vs. #4 Zachery Krumlauf (DeKalb)
#3 Levi Moss (Ben Davis) vs. #13 Benjamin Fiechter (Southern Wells)
#12 Hugo Perez (Frankfort) vs. #2 Mitch Hartman (South Bend Clay)
#10 Dalton Baysinger (Yorktown) vs. #11 Logan Wedding (Evansville Memorial)
#8 Grant Martsolf (Mishawaka) vs. #14 Jordan Lile (Fishers)

138lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10

Unranked qualifiers:
Jonah Thompson (Greenwood)**Watch List**
Jacob Weimer (East Noble)
Reese Sieger (New Haven)**Watch List**
Patrick Schnell (Castle)
Isaac Rentas (Merrillville)
Gordon Wagner (New Palestine)**Watch List**

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#3 Chandler Carroll (Yorktown) vs. #18 Alex Reinhart (Penn)
#4 Nick Bova (Perry Meridian) vs. #10 Isaiah Kemper (Evansville Central)

145lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Grant Brescher (Jasper)**Watch List**
Levi McKee (North Miami)**Watch List**
Seth Ferguson (Martinsville)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#8 Robbie Elsea (New Palestine) vs. #20 Tyler Housholder (East Noble)
#1 Neal Molloy (Danville) vs. #6 Chris Katsafaros (Chesterton)
#18 Kyle Jolas (Huntington North) vs. #7 Shabaka Johns (Warren Central)
#2 Brendon Kelley (Evansville Central) vs. #11 Joe Mammolenti (Penn)
#3 Eli Walker (Yorktown) vs. #10 Collin Campbell (Lebanon)

152lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Tristan Wilson (Fort Wayne Carroll)
Ashton Forzlog (Evansville Mater Dei)
Kody Hinshaw (Evansville Memorial)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Josh Farrell (Greenfield Central) vs. #16 Daniel Roach (Portage)
#4 Dusty Schurg (Crown Point) vs. #8 Jackson Bennett (Hamilton Southeastern)
#9 Jordan Partee (Madison) vs. #12 Conner Brummett (DeKalb)
#6 Nick Borta (North Montgomery) vs. #11 Samuel Ferdig (South Bend Adams)
#13 Trevor Manspeaker (Penn) vs. #3 Vinny Corsaro (Indpls. Cathedral)

160lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Andy Wimpelberg (Evansville Reitz)
Rashad Jackson-Tatum (New Haven)
Kaine Luginbill (Adams Central)
Johnathan Tredway (Elkhart Central)**Watch List**

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#2 Kennith Hughes (Lowell) vs. #1 Austin McCloskey (Western Boone)
#8 Riley McClurg (Perry Meridian) vs. #12 Matthew Hollins (Merrillville)
#7 Blake Rypel (Indpls. Cathedral) vs. #11 Damien Gomez (Hammond Noll)
#10 Mark Maldonado (Highland) vs. #16 Ben Krege (Carmel)

170lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 12

Unranked qualifiers:
Jade Doty (West Lafayette)
Evan Elmore (Avon)
Jacob Reed (Muncie Southside)
Michael Eldridge (Laporte High School)**Watch List**

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#4 Jeffrey Scott (Clinton Central) vs. #5 Anthony Linnear (F.W. North)
#8 Tanner Adams (Jimtown) vs. #3 Austin Neibarger (Hamilton Southeastern)
#2 Riley Lefever (Carroll (F.W.)) vs. #17 K.C. Hedger (Lawrenceburg)
#16 Garett Fentz (Franklin Community ) vs. #6 Scottie Sopko (Hobart)

182lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

Unranked qualifiers:
Seth Riley (Fishers)**Watch List**
Ryan Jankowski (South Bend St. Joseph)
Zachary Telschow (NorthWood)**Watch List**
Matt Langbehn (Crown Point)**Watch List**
Myron Howard (Yorktown)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#20 Exvonte Jones (Portage) vs. #15 Connor Ludwig (Brownsburg)
#1 Matt Hurford (Culver Community) vs.#4 Jonah Zorniger (Avon)
#5 Brian Wagner (New Palestine) vs. #12 Benjamin Pfister (Adams Central)

195lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 11

Unranked qualifiers:
Rudy Harris (South Putnam)**Watch List**
Zach Goodyear (West Noble)
Brian Salmon (Woodlan)
Justin Berumen (Delphi)
Jesse Miller (Northview)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
195 #20 Ryan Patterson (Lowell) vs. #4 Kyle Garringer (Jay County)
195 #2 Clayton Fiddler (Bloomington South) vs. #5 Noah Perdue (Warren Central)
195 #17 Ty Webster (North Montgomery) vs. #19 Kalob Salkill (South Spencer)
195 #9 Joseph Ross (Northfield) vs. #6 Jaylin Allen (South Bend Clay)

220lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 10

Unranked qualifiers:
Brad Sadilek (Carroll (F.W.))
Seth Meyer (Harrison (W.L.))
Kobe Woods (Penn)
Brandon Joest (East Noble)**Watch List**
Boyd Haley (Bloomington South)**Watch List**
Matthew Berdine (Kankakee Valley)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#1 Gelen Robinson (Lake Central) vs. #12 Jacob Aven (Zionsville)
#17 Jason Nicodemus (Churubusco) vs. #3 Dylan Jones (Avon)

285lbs

Number of Ranked Wrestlers Qualifying: 13

Unranked qualifiers:
Hayden Schmucker (Goshen)**Watch List**
Riley Harlow (Chesterton)**Watch List**
Dakota Ramey (North Montgomery)

First round match-ups of ranked wrestlers:
#12 Drew Ponder (Center Grove) vs. #1 Donte Winfield (Perry Meridian)
#2 Wesley Bernard (Indpls. Cathedral) vs. #7 Gavan Jolley-Little (Jeffersonville)
#20 Drake DeMuyt (East Noble) vs. #6 Shakir Carr (South Bend Clay)
#17 Norman Oglesby (Ben Davis) vs. #17 Joseph Garland (Rushville)
#19 Joshua Bartoszek (Hanover Central) vs. #11 Matt Beard (Eastside)